Calgary / Property types / Residential
Residential properties
City-wide, by assessment year. Assessed values are the City of Calgary’s assessments, not sale prices. The roll is 2026.
| Year | Median | Middle half | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $615,500 | $434,500 to $785,000 | 514,362 |
| 2025 | $608,000 | $445,500 to $781,500 | 501,090 |
| 2024 | $529,000 | $375,000 to $689,000 | 489,032 |
| 2023 | $481,500 | $332,000 to $631,000 | 477,766 |
| 2022 | $422,500 | $301,000 to $553,500 | 469,955 |
| 2021 | $385,500 | $281,000 to $510,500 | 480,215 |
| 2020 | $395,000 | $291,000 to $519,500 | 473,040 |
| 2019 | $415,500 | $304,500 to $545,500 | 463,439 |
| 2018 | $421,000 | $314,000 to $548,500 | 454,905 |
| 2017 | $410,500 | $316,000 to $527,500 | 445,726 |
| 2016 | $427,000 | $329,000 to $551,000 | 437,175 |
| 2015 | $433,000 | $332,500 to $558,000 | 426,297 |
| 2014 | $388,500 | $296,500 to $505,000 | 417,436 |
| 2013 | $366,000 | $278,500 to $477,000 | 410,030 |
| 2012 | $359,000 | $274,500 to $462,000 | 398,909 |
By community, 2026
Where there are at least 20. Highest median first.
| Community | Median | Properties |
|---|---|---|
| Bel-Aire | $2.5M | 159 |
| Britannia | $2.2M | 296 |
| Upper Mount Royal | $2.0M | 910 |
| Eagle Ridge | $2.0M | 109 |
| Roxboro | $1.9M | 162 |
| Elbow Park | $1.8M | 1,230 |
| Residual sub-area 01F | $1.6M | 102 |
| Mayfair | $1.6M | 158 |
| Residual sub-area 12C | $1.5M | 30 |
| Bayview | $1.4M | 248 |
| Rosedale | $1.2M | 597 |
| Pump Hill | $1.2M | 444 |
| Aspen Woods | $1.1M | 3,397 |
| Scarboro | $1.1M | 388 |
| Residual sub-area 13M | $1.1M | 21 |
| Scarboro/Sunalta West | $1.1M | 167 |
| Kelvin Grove | $1.1M | 531 |
| Altadore | $1.1M | 2,890 |
| University Heights | $1.0M | 530 |
| Residual sub-area 09P | $1.0M | 43 |
| St. Andrews Heights | $1.0M | 539 |
| Elboya | $1.0M | 714 |
| Hamptons | $978,500 | 2,542 |
| Christie Park | $972,000 | 728 |
| Chinook Park | $941,000 | 528 |
| North Glenmore Park | $909,250 | 954 |
| Springbank Hill | $900,500 | 4,525 |
| Discovery Ridge | $894,750 | 1,736 |
| Parkdale | $892,000 | 984 |
| Strathcona Park | $885,000 | 2,409 |
| West Hillhurst | $874,500 | 2,795 |
| Lake Bonavista | $866,000 | 4,093 |
| Richmond | $854,500 | 2,087 |
| Wildwood | $854,500 | 1,043 |
| Lakeview | $852,000 | 1,999 |
| Hounsfield Heights/Briar Hill | $850,000 | 1,066 |
| Parkhill | $843,500 | 747 |
| West Springs | $843,500 | 4,709 |
| Edgemont | $841,000 | 5,321 |
| Diamond Cove | $840,500 | 271 |
| Signal Hill | $833,000 | 5,305 |
| Parkland | $825,500 | 1,447 |
| Banff Trail | $822,500 | 1,317 |
| Residual sub-area 03W | $820,000 | 24 |
| Crestmont | $819,500 | 1,038 |
| Rosemont | $818,500 | 445 |
| Mount Pleasant | $814,000 | 2,441 |
| Charleswood | $800,000 | 1,333 |
| Collingwood | $799,000 | 853 |
| Sherwood | $796,500 | 1,779 |
| Shaganappi | $792,000 | 757 |
| Capitol Hill | $788,750 | 1,630 |
| Cougar Ridge | $788,500 | 2,253 |
| Oakridge | $788,000 | 2,258 |
| Valley Ridge | $779,500 | 1,940 |
| Meadowlark Park | $774,500 | 283 |
| Scenic Acres | $768,000 | 2,911 |
| Cambrian Heights | $764,500 | 739 |
| Glendale | $762,000 | 973 |
| Nolan Hill | $756,000 | 2,552 |
| Maple Ridge | $746,500 | 807 |
| Rosscarrock | $742,250 | 1,018 |
| Willow Park | $742,000 | 2,011 |
| Killarney/Glengarry | $738,000 | 3,523 |
| Varsity | $738,000 | 4,928 |
| Hawkwood | $737,500 | 3,325 |
| Ramsay | $737,000 | 854 |
| Royal Oak | $734,000 | 4,175 |
| McKenzie Lake | $732,000 | 4,583 |
| Mahogany | $731,500 | 7,441 |
| Silver Springs | $731,500 | 3,504 |
| Garrison Woods | $723,000 | 1,527 |
| Haskayne | $722,250 | 1,696 |
| Hillhurst | $721,500 | 2,543 |
| Sundance | $719,500 | 3,211 |
| Tuscany | $716,750 | 6,758 |
| Brentwood | $712,250 | 2,774 |
| Arbour Lake | $711,000 | 3,824 |
| Coral Springs | $705,500 | 1,474 |
| Panorama Hills | $705,500 | 8,155 |
| Douglasdale/Glen | $703,500 | 4,899 |
| Montgomery | $703,000 | 1,713 |
| Westgate | $703,000 | 1,156 |
| Chaparral | $702,000 | 4,195 |
| North Haven Upper | $699,000 | 245 |
| Garrison Green | $696,500 | 663 |
| Kincora | $696,500 | 2,310 |
| Rocky Ridge | $696,000 | 3,355 |
| Dalhousie | $693,500 | 3,486 |
| Livingston | $693,500 | 4,340 |
| Woodbine | $685,250 | 3,346 |
| Palliser | $684,250 | 1,186 |
| Evanston | $679,500 | 6,154 |
| Citadel | $678,750 | 3,680 |
| Winston Heights/Mountview | $678,500 | 1,457 |
| Cranston | $674,500 | 8,168 |
| Evergreen | $674,500 | 7,429 |
| Woodlands | $668,500 | 2,072 |
| Hidden Valley | $666,000 | 3,847 |
| Auburn Bay | $664,500 | 6,349 |
| North Haven | $663,500 | 793 |
| Tuxedo Park | $663,000 | 2,048 |
| Highland Park | $658,500 | 1,478 |
| Homestead | $657,500 | 1,117 |
| Canyon Meadows | $656,000 | 3,145 |
| Highwood | $656,000 | 865 |
| Kingsland | $652,000 | 1,308 |
| Carrington | $651,000 | 2,916 |
| Yorkville | $649,500 | 1,039 |
| Moraine | $649,000 | 1,320 |
| Glacier Ridge | $641,500 | 1,792 |
| New Brighton | $639,500 | 4,370 |
| Bonavista Downs | $633,500 | 367 |
| Riverbend | $628,500 | 3,446 |
| Shawnee Slopes | $627,750 | 1,360 |
| Cornerstone | $627,000 | 5,370 |
| Redstone | $627,000 | 2,913 |
| Sandstone Valley | $627,000 | 2,107 |
| Pine Creek | $626,500 | 2,327 |
| Saddle Ridge | $626,250 | 7,764 |
| Renfrew | $625,750 | 3,254 |
| MacEwan Glen | $624,500 | 1,694 |
| Deer Run | $623,000 | 2,101 |
| Fairview | $622,500 | 1,257 |
| Acadia | $622,250 | 3,806 |
| South Calgary | $620,000 | 2,049 |
| Cityscape | $616,750 | 2,634 |
| Shawnessy | $616,000 | 3,227 |
| Silverado | $614,750 | 3,224 |
| Currie Barracks | $614,500 | 999 |
| Southwood | $613,000 | 2,257 |
| Medicine Hill | $608,000 | 196 |
| Midnapore | $605,000 | 2,324 |
| Walden | $603,500 | 3,596 |
| Glenbrook | $598,000 | 2,480 |
| Legacy | $597,000 | 4,823 |
| Mayland Heights | $594,250 | 1,942 |
| Haysboro | $591,000 | 3,330 |
| Huntington Hills | $588,250 | 4,514 |
| Harvest Hills | $587,000 | 3,287 |
| Somerset | $583,500 | 3,049 |
| Braeside | $581,500 | 2,539 |
| Glamorgan | $581,500 | 2,272 |
| Monterey Park | $580,250 | 2,734 |
| Bowness | $578,250 | 4,110 |
| Queensland | $576,500 | 1,756 |
| Millrise | $573,500 | 2,616 |
| Point McKay | $573,000 | 848 |
| Thorncliffe | $572,000 | 2,957 |
| Bridlewood | $570,500 | 4,168 |
| Coventry Hills | $570,500 | 5,513 |
| Inglewood | $569,000 | 1,974 |
| Taradale | $568,750 | 4,366 |
| Cedarbrae | $568,500 | 2,364 |
| Greenwood/Greenbriar | $564,000 | 441 |
| Rangeview | $559,250 | 2,132 |
| Hotchkiss | $558,000 | 1,028 |
| Rundle | $552,000 | 2,977 |
| Copperfield | $551,500 | 5,423 |
| Deer Ridge | $544,500 | 1,395 |
| Beddington Heights | $539,500 | 4,280 |
| Ranchlands | $537,500 | 2,714 |
| Country Hills | $536,000 | 1,430 |
| Martindale | $533,000 | 3,876 |
| Southview | $531,500 | 625 |
| Vista Heights | $529,500 | 647 |
| Applewood Park | $529,000 | 1,723 |
| Temple | $528,500 | 3,421 |
| Alpine Park | $525,500 | 1,821 |
| Whitehorn | $525,500 | 3,510 |
| Wolf Willow | $524,750 | 2,088 |
| Coach Hill | $520,000 | 1,650 |
| McKenzie Towne | $520,000 | 7,156 |
| Marlborough | $520,000 | 2,601 |
| Marlborough Park | $513,500 | 2,818 |
| Ogden | $507,500 | 3,093 |
| Belmont | $506,000 | 2,215 |
| Castleridge | $503,500 | 1,679 |
| Patterson | $494,250 | 2,042 |
| Pineridge | $492,500 | 3,069 |
| Albert Park/Radisson Heights | $487,250 | 1,726 |
| Belvedere | $485,000 | 1,037 |
| Erlton | $480,500 | 699 |
| Sage Hill | $479,750 | 5,438 |
| Rideau Park | $475,000 | 453 |
| Eau Claire | $473,000 | 1,325 |
| Abbeydale | $468,500 | 1,840 |
| Forest Lawn | $467,000 | 2,047 |
| Falconridge | $464,000 | 2,924 |
| Erin Woods | $463,500 | 2,263 |
| Penbrooke Meadows | $461,500 | 2,723 |
| Seton | $454,500 | 4,449 |
| Bridgeland/Riverside | $446,500 | 2,781 |
| Forest Heights | $435,500 | 1,912 |
| Dover | $431,000 | 3,903 |
| University District | $430,000 | 1,054 |
| Crescent Heights | $414,500 | 3,025 |
| Sunnyside | $412,750 | 1,896 |
| Spruce Cliff | $397,000 | 1,659 |
| Skyview Ranch | $394,500 | 4,632 |
| Rutland Park | $392,500 | 761 |
| Residual sub-area 12A | $354,500 | 59 |
| Chinatown | $343,500 | 1,365 |
| Downtown East Village | $342,500 | 2,153 |
| Downtown West End | $335,000 | 1,466 |
| Country Hills Village | $333,500 | 1,352 |
| Cliff Bungalow | $330,000 | 734 |
| Mission | $326,000 | 2,105 |
| Lower Mount Royal | $311,500 | 1,438 |
| Beltline | $304,500 | 11,666 |
| Greenview | $297,750 | 766 |
| Bankview | $285,000 | 2,267 |
| Lincoln Park | $270,000 | 932 |
| Windsor Park | $270,000 | 1,798 |
| Sunalta | $251,500 | 1,296 |
| Red Carpet | $242,000 | 411 |
| Lewisburg | $224,250 | 672 |
| Ricardo Ranch | $217,000 | 717 |
| Manchester | $188,000 | 197 |
| Downtown Commercial Core | $178,250 | 2,500 |
| Ambleridge | $173,500 | 171 |
| Keystone Hills | $141,000 | 328 |
| Osprey Hill | $115,500 | 102 |
| Huxley | $109,000 | 469 |
| Residual sub-area 02L | $66,500 | 40 |